?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
My Little Corner of the World
I've forgotten how hard writing was.

I know making myself write every day isn't going to be easy, and I know it'll get easier when it becomes habit, but damn.

My goal is 25000 words. I think. Not easy making word count a goal.

Fine, so, my goal is to write this damn story.

Not planning on finishing it during November, cuz RL is... bleh, but I will try to write every day.

Started with 3000 words. I'm a little over 5000 now, but I know I won't be writing on weekends, so that... makes me nervous.

Urgh.

*facepalm*

Tags:
Current Mood: listless listless

4 comments or Leave a comment
November means several things.

This year, November is... a little stressful RL-wise, but... But.

I wanna do Nano. Well, mini Nano, or whatever it is you do that's not 100,000 words, cuz that'll never happen. Not in one story anyways.

So I'm gonna go for 20K. Sounds small, but it's really not, not for me.

I'm gonna be bending a few more rules, like starting to write fresh in Nov. 1st.

I'm gonna be working on a new fic that's been in the works for the past what, 6 months? And I barely got 1000 words on it.

I doubt that I'll make it, since I'm lacking motivation big-time, but hey, I'm gonna try.

So on that note, anyone know a good wordmeter? I love Zoduko, but it's no longer working *sobs*. The best thing about it was that you didn't have to put a cap on your wordcount; you could just write how many you have and how many new ones you wrote and it gave you the percentage of how many new words you have.

That's a little more of a positive outlook imo. Not as stressful, since you only see progress and not deadlines, but hey, it's not working, so I'll take what I can get...

(btw, I hate writertopia or whatever its called. It's ugly! *pouts*)

Tags:
Current Mood: grumpy grumpy

4 comments or Leave a comment
I'm pretty sure I lost my SPN squee.
29 comments or Leave a comment

Yeah, took me a while, but I couldn't stop myself in the end.

First, to all you John haters - IN YOUR FACE. 
 
Spoilers and rant ahead, not necessarily in that order...Collapse )


Tags: ,
Current Mood: annoyed annoyed

5 comments or Leave a comment

Apparently, I am.

Spoilers for 6.01Collapse )

Tags: ,
Current Mood: good good

Leave a comment
I've seen this on my flist, and I gotta agree.

Please, do not use any of my entries on Facebook or Twitter.

I have no idea why anyone would do that, but just in case, no one could say I didn't ask.

I rarely post personal stuff in here, it's mostly fics, and I'm more than cool about recs, but please, not on Facebook or Twitter.

Thanks!
This has gone on for too long. This meme is just too damn long, so I'm finishing it now.

Question 27: Along similar lines, do appearances play a big role in your stories? Tell us about them, or if not, how you go about designing your charactersCollapse ).


Question 28: Have you ever written a character with physical or mental disabilities? Describe them, and if there’s nothing major to speak of, tell us a few smaller ones.Collapse )

Question 29: How often do you think about writing? Ever come across something IRL that reminds you of your story/characters?Collapse )
Question the Last!Collapse )
Finito!

Tags: ,
Current Mood: restless restless

2 comments or Leave a comment
Question 25: Do any of your characters have pets? Tell us about them. Collapse )
Question 26: Let’s talk art! Do you draw your characters? Do others draw them? Pick one of your OCs and post your favorite picture of them! Collapse )

Tags: ,
Current Mood: hot hot

2 comments or Leave a comment
Question 23: How long does it usually take you to complete an entire story—from planning to writing to posting (if you post your work)?Collapse )

Question 24: How willing are you to kill your characters if the plot so demands it? What’s the most interesting way you’ve killed someone?Collapse )

Tags: ,
Current Mood: amused amused

2 comments or Leave a comment
Question 21: Do any of your characters have children? How well do you write them?Collapse )
Question 22: Tell us about one scene between your characters that you’ve never written or told anyone about before! Serious or notCollapse )

Tags: ,
Current Mood: tired tired

6 comments or Leave a comment
Question 19: Favorite minor that decided to shove himself into the spotlight and why!Collapse )
Question 20: What are your favorite character interactions to write?Collapse )

Tags: ,
Current Mood: annoyed annoyed

4 comments or Leave a comment
Question 17 - Favorite protagonist and why!Collapse )
Question 18 - Favorite antagonist and why!Collapse )

Tags: ,
Current Mood: bored bored

2 comments or Leave a comment
Tell us about a writer you admire, whether professional or not!Collapse )

Do you write romantic relationships? How do you do with those, and how “far” are you willing to go in your writing?Collapse )



Tags: ,
Current Mood: sleepy sleepy

2 comments or Leave a comment
Question 13: What’s your favorite culture to write, fictional or not? Collapse )
Question 14: How do you map out locations, if needed? Do you have any to show us?Collapse )

Tags: ,

2 comments or Leave a comment

Who is your favorite character to write? Least favorite?Collapse )

 

In what story did you feel you did the best job of world building? Any side-notes on it you’d like to share?Collapse )

Tags: ,
Current Mood: working working

6 comments or Leave a comment